Leader Boards

At the end of the robotics courses, students take on a challenge under competition conditions.  Here are the current best timings for each challenge,

Remote Controlled Robot Leader Board

Robots must be  controlled around a course with wooden walls.  A 3 second penalty is imposed for each wall knocked down.

The obstacle course

The obstacle course

 

 

Robot Student Time Penalties Total time
Jurgen Darren 00:22 0 00:22
Gemma Joe W (driving Ali’s robot!) 00:19 1 00:22
Raptor Darren 00:27 0 00:27
Norbert Leo 00:28 0 00:28
Adeel Adeel 00:25 1 00:28
Jurgen Darren 00:30 0 00:30
Jemima Alex B 00:22 3 00:31
Denzel Zain 00:30 1 00:33
Kit Chris 00:34 0 00:34
Denzel Zain 00:32 1 00:35
The Micro-Microbit Rafi 00:36 0 00:36
Norbert Leo 00:33 1 00:36
Rocket Storm Fire Thrust Max 00:33 1 00:36
Gemma Ali Z 00:28 3 00:37
Kit Chris 00:38 0 00:38
Jemima Alex B 00:26 4 00:38
Ella Archie 00:30 3 00:39
Umair Umair 00:37 1 00:40
Umair Umair 00:28 4 00:40
Slipper Kian V 00:36 2 00:42
Gemma Ali Z 00:27 5 00:42
The Micro-Microbit Rafi 00:39 1 00:42
Delia David J 00:43 0 00:43
Petra Martin W 00:43 0 00:43
Olivia Andrea 00:43 0 00:43
Aerodynamicsun Samuel 00:39 2 00:45
Rocket Storm Fire Thrust Max 00:33 4 00:45
Petra Martin W 00:46 0 00:46
Barry Joel F 00:46 0 00:46
Hazel Bilal 00:34 4 00:46
Olivia Andrea 00:44 1 00:47
Delia David J 00:38 3 00:47
Chariot2 Raphael 00:26 7 00:47
Imogen Abhishek 00:49 0 00:49
Hazel Bilal 00:44 2 00:50
Mildred Mila W 00:44 2 00:50
Slipper Kian V 00:51 0 00:51
Paulart Anna 00:51 0 00:51
Dalek Nicola 00:51 0 00:51
I am In Da House Mark 00:45 2 00:51
Cynthia Callum B 00:53 0 00:53
Paulart Anna 00:53 0 00:53
Dalek Nicola 00:53 0 00:53
The Beast Alex 00:35 6 00:53
Floella ThinkCreateLearn 00:29 8 00:53
Imogen Abhishek 00:56 0 00:56
The Chariot Eliot S 00:27 10 00:57
Yocta Daniel 00:52 2 00:58
Edwina Joe W 00:59 0 00:59
Charri Gorka 00:49 4 01:01
I am In Da House Mark 00:40 7 01:01
Aerodynamicsun Samuel 00:43 6 01:01
Yocta Daniel 00:57 2 01:03
Flaming Turtle Rachel & Maxie 01:04 0 01:04
Adeel Adeel 00:40 8 01:04
Maude Alex D 00:37 9 01:04
Boro 1.0 Bhuvana 01:05 0 01:05
Charri Gorka 00:58 3 01:07
Boro 1.0 Bhuvana 01:07 0 01:07
Cynthia Callum B 00:42 9 01:09
Ella Archie 00:34 12 01:10
Speedy Ron 00:54 6 01:12
Chariot2 Raphael 00:55 6 01:13
Mk I Samuel and Mikel 01:14 0 01:14
The Chariot Eliot S 01:05 3 01:14
Flaming Turtle Rachel & Maxie 01:05 3 01:14
Mildred Mila W 01:03 4 01:15
Ida Jerrell C 01:01 5 01:16
The Destroyer Rahul 01:10 3 01:19
Mk I Samuel and Mikel 01:19 1 01:22
The Destroyer Rahul 01:11 4 01:23
Pickle Noah 01:55 7 01:26
Ida Jerrell C 00:55 11 01:28
Nameless Daniel 01:11 6 01:29
Laura Javan M 00:44 15 01:29
Olga Roxana L 01:30 0 01:30
Nameless Daniel 01:18 4 01:30
Raptor Darren 00:30 20 01:30
Olga Roxana L 01:31 0 01:31
Cricket A & T 01:28 2 01:34
Eager Beaver Charlie and Alan 01:13 7 01:34
Barry Joel F 01:04 13 01:43
The Micro-Microbit Omar 01:06 13 01:45
The Beast Mercedes Omar 01:11 13 01:50
Judith Akintola D 01:27 8 01:51
Cricket A & T 01:52 0 01:52
Da Boss Lana 01:04 16 01:52
Scaredy Cat Aisling 01:53 0 01:53
Tortoise Ethan 01:53 0 01:53
Woody Torrin 00:53 20 01:53
The Beast Alex 01:07 17 01:58
Da Boss Lana 01:27 12 02:03
Judith Akintola D 01:29 12 02:05
Nora Antony T 01:46 7 02:07
Ethel Helene V 01:51 6 02:09
Ethel Helene V 01:27 14 02:09
Tortoise Ethan 01:58 4 02:10
The Beast Mercedes Baljinder 01:56 6 02:14
Woody Torrin 01:56 7 02:17
Eager Beaver Charlie and Alan 01:43 12 02:19
Vera Nicola 01:50 13 02:29
Scaredy Cat Aisling 01:54 16 02:42
Laura Javan M 01:49 19 02:46
Pickle Noah 02:06 14 02:48
DJ Etna Jozef and Danica 02:14 13 02:53
Queta Xavier 02:14 14 02:56
Katie Hugh S 02:58 9 03:25
Katie Hugh S 02:58 9 03:25
Tanya Thanushree 02:28 19 03:25
The Beast Mercedes Baljinder 01:53 32 03:29
Nora Antony T 02:52 14 03:34
Katie Hugh S 02:54 14 03:36
Maude Alex D 02:10 33 03:49
Robbie Vivienne 03:25 12 04:01
HP Jay 03:18 18 04:12
I don’t know Hamza 02:53 32 04:29
Anna Vihangi 02:22 44 04:34
HP Jay 03:57 16 04:45
TBC Shilpi 04:07 20 05:07
I don’t know Hamza 03:49 31 05:22
TBC Shilpi 03:36 36 05:24
Speedy Ron 05:57 12 06:33
Peach Puff Anu Did not complete 00:00

Line Following Robot Leader Board

Robots must navigate themselves all the way around a wavy line.  A 3 second penalty is imposed if the robot needs to be re-positioned. Additional penalties may be imposed at the discretion of the judge.

The line following course

The line following course

Robot Student Time Penalties Total time
Raptor Darren S 00:16 0 00:16
Charri Gorka 00:28 0 00:28
Hazel Bilal 00:28 5 00:33
Slipper Kian V 00:44 0 00:44
Cricket 2 A & T 00:44 0 00:44
Judith Akintola D 00:47 0 00:47
Floella Think Create Learn 00:48 0 00:48
Judith Akintola D 00:48 0 00:48
Archie Ella 00:48 0 00:48
Laura Javan M 00:56 0 00:56
Slipper Kian V 00:58 0 00:58
Ida Jerrell C 00:58 0 00:58
Ida Jerrell C 01:01 0 01:01
Barry Joel F 01:05 0 01:05
Mk I Samuel and Mikel 01:07 0 01:07
Cricket A & T 01:13 0 01:13
Mk I Samuel and Mikel 01:13 0 01:13
Laura Javan M 01:16 0 01:16
Barry Joel F 01:17 0 01:17
Fatima Daniel 01:22 0 01:22
The Beast Alex S 01:08 21 01:29
Cricket A & T 01:37 0 01:37

Sensing Robot Leader Board

Robots must wander around the course on their own using their ultrasonic sensors to avoid hitting walls and getting stuck.  A point is awarded for each marker passed over by the robot. Robots have one minute to find all markers.

Sensing Robot Course

Robot Student Markers passed Time to complete
Raptor Darren 11 01:00
Denzel Zain 10 01:00
Hazel Bilal 6 01:00
Fatima Daniel T 5 01:00
Ella Archie 4 01:00
Petra Martin 4 01:00
Charri Gorka 3 01:00
The Beast Alex 3 01:00
Olivia Andrea 1 01:00
Advertisements